Home Business Huawei stuns with impressive smartwatch shipments in the first...

Huawei stuns with impressive smartwatch shipments in the first quarter of 2020

Huawei has recorded impressive results in the first quarter of 2020 according to statistics from the international data corporation (IDC). The tech giant surged to second place just after apple. Consumers are increasingly embracing smartwatches which double as fitness trackers and Kenya has experienced a tremendous adoption of its own.

Smartwatches offers various conveniences such as paring with your smartphone to receive and even sometimes respond to notifications, act as fitness trackers to keep you in shape and can sometimes warn of an underlying health issue with the right hardware.

According to latest figures from the International Data Corporation (IDC) released with regards to Worldwide Quarterly Wearable Device Tracker report, data showed that global shipments of wearable devices reached 72.6 million units in the first quarter of 2020, with a year-on-year increase of 29.7%.

Huawei managed to scoop the second place giving it a substantial share of the wearable market in the first quarter of 2020, with a year-on-year smartwatch shipment increase of 62.2%.

Data shows that 16.9 million units of smartwatches were shipped in the first quarter of 2020, down 7.1% year on year. Huawei ranked second with 2.6 million units shipped, up 118.5% year on year, making it the only smartwatch brand to grow more than 100%.

Top 5 Watch* Companies by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q1 2020 (shipments in millions)

Company1Q20 Shipments1Q20 Market Share1Q19 Shipments1Q19 Market ShareYear-Over-Year Growth
Apple4.526.8%4.625.4%-2.2%
Huawei2.615.2%1.26.4%118.5%
Samsung1.810.8%2.010.8%-7.2%
Garmin1.37.5%1.05.3%31.7%
Huami1.05.8%0.53.0%80.2%
Others5.733.9%8.949.0%-35.7%
TOTAL16.9100.0%18.2100.0%-7.1%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearable Device Tracker, May 2020

* Note: Watch includes both Basic Watches and Smart Watches. Basic watches incorporate a microprocessor, are capable of digitally processing data, and have wireless connectivity, but do not run third-party applications. Smart watches meet all four requirements.

Figures from the IDC report showed that Huawei continued to grow thanks to its strong online presence and close ties with retailers. Besides the Chinese market, Huawei also made successful progress in Europe, Latin America, and other Asian markets.

Despite the current situation and withering economic markets, Huawei’s smartwatch business seems to be growing against the tide, resulting from its new product launch in the first quarter as well as constant optimization of fitness and health features.

In the first quarter of 2020, Huawei unveiled the new HUAWEI WATCH GT 2 Series devices globally. By focusing on continuous optimizations in sensor technology, Huawei smartwatches bears more remarkable advantages over its competitors in fitness and health tracking. The SpO2 blood oxygen level measuring feature came with the new HUAWEI WATCH GT Series also received positive feedback from the market.

HUAWEI WATCH GT 2e launched in Q1 2020 received the “Best Choice” award from Pocketnow, a top global tech outlet.

In addition, Huawei is said to continue accelerating the implementation of 1+8+N All-Scenario Seamless AI Life Strategy in 2020, Huawei smartwatches are integrating into Huawei’s all-scenario ecosystem in a better way, offering consumers richer fitness and health experiences.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Reame C15 comes to Kenya with a 6000mAh battery, Quad-camera setup for Ksh. 17,000

Since Realme opened shop here in Kenya, we’ve seen some of the best combinations of value and money thus far, it has...

Itel unveils S16 series with a 6.6-inch display and 4000mAh battery during brand launch

Itel on a mission to boost its brand in Kenya and the continental Africa, has unveiled a range of devices in the...

TikTok, WeChat will be unavailable in the US app stores starting this Sunday 20th 2020

Looks like Trump is making good on his promise after all, after the US department of Commerce announced its intentions to restrict...

Expect PS5 in Kenya from November 2020, here is what you need to know before buying

Sony has finally put a price tag on its next gen gaming hardware – the Play Station 5, and we also know...

OPPO set to unveil OPPO Reno4 and OPPO Watch in Kenya, here is what you need to know

OPPO is planning to officially unveil the much anticipated Reno4 in Kenya on the 21st of September 2020. The launch event is...

How to transfer money from your I&M Bank account to MPESA using a USSD code on your phone

I&M Bank has a USSD service that allows customers to easily send money from their bank account to an MPESA registered user....

Apple unveils Apple watch series 6 with capability to measure blood oxygen level

Apple has officially announced its next sequel on the Apple watch lineup featuring a blood oxygen level measurement capability with design cues...

Global report by PwC shows digital factories taking lead in shaping manufacturing

A report by PwC has revealed how various industrial companies are investing in digital factories with a reported 6 percent having fully...