Home Business Huawei stuns with impressive smartwatch shipments in the first...

Huawei stuns with impressive smartwatch shipments in the first quarter of 2020

Huawei has recorded impressive results in the first quarter of 2020 according to statistics from the international data corporation (IDC). The tech giant surged to second place just after apple. Consumers are increasingly embracing smartwatches which double as fitness trackers and Kenya has experienced a tremendous adoption of its own.

Smartwatches offers various conveniences such as paring with your smartphone to receive and even sometimes respond to notifications, act as fitness trackers to keep you in shape and can sometimes warn of an underlying health issue with the right hardware.

According to latest figures from the International Data Corporation (IDC) released with regards to Worldwide Quarterly Wearable Device Tracker report, data showed that global shipments of wearable devices reached 72.6 million units in the first quarter of 2020, with a year-on-year increase of 29.7%.

Huawei managed to scoop the second place giving it a substantial share of the wearable market in the first quarter of 2020, with a year-on-year smartwatch shipment increase of 62.2%.

Data shows that 16.9 million units of smartwatches were shipped in the first quarter of 2020, down 7.1% year on year. Huawei ranked second with 2.6 million units shipped, up 118.5% year on year, making it the only smartwatch brand to grow more than 100%.

Top 5 Watch* Companies by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q1 2020 (shipments in millions)

Company1Q20 Shipments1Q20 Market Share1Q19 Shipments1Q19 Market ShareYear-Over-Year Growth
Apple4.526.8%4.625.4%-2.2%
Huawei2.615.2%1.26.4%118.5%
Samsung1.810.8%2.010.8%-7.2%
Garmin1.37.5%1.05.3%31.7%
Huami1.05.8%0.53.0%80.2%
Others5.733.9%8.949.0%-35.7%
TOTAL16.9100.0%18.2100.0%-7.1%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearable Device Tracker, May 2020

* Note: Watch includes both Basic Watches and Smart Watches. Basic watches incorporate a microprocessor, are capable of digitally processing data, and have wireless connectivity, but do not run third-party applications. Smart watches meet all four requirements.

Figures from the IDC report showed that Huawei continued to grow thanks to its strong online presence and close ties with retailers. Besides the Chinese market, Huawei also made successful progress in Europe, Latin America, and other Asian markets.

Despite the current situation and withering economic markets, Huawei’s smartwatch business seems to be growing against the tide, resulting from its new product launch in the first quarter as well as constant optimization of fitness and health features.

In the first quarter of 2020, Huawei unveiled the new HUAWEI WATCH GT 2 Series devices globally. By focusing on continuous optimizations in sensor technology, Huawei smartwatches bears more remarkable advantages over its competitors in fitness and health tracking. The SpO2 blood oxygen level measuring feature came with the new HUAWEI WATCH GT Series also received positive feedback from the market.

HUAWEI WATCH GT 2e launched in Q1 2020 received the “Best Choice” award from Pocketnow, a top global tech outlet.

In addition, Huawei is said to continue accelerating the implementation of 1+8+N All-Scenario Seamless AI Life Strategy in 2020, Huawei smartwatches are integrating into Huawei’s all-scenario ecosystem in a better way, offering consumers richer fitness and health experiences.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Scheduling smart home actions is now possible with Google Assistant’s latest update

A feature that was revealed by Google back at CES 2020 is finally now coming to users in the latest update to...

Huduma cards expected to replace traditional Identity cards as main form of identification in Kenya

Long awaited Huduma Namba that elicited all forms of controversies when launched may be on the way to Kenyans after all. This...

Safaricom uninterested to continue naturing e-commerce site – Masoko, opting for partnerships

Kenya’s e-commerce segment holds the most potential in the retail market, as more Kenyans are now opting for online shopping instead of...

How to videoconference in Google Meet using neat virtual custom backgrounds

The novel corona virus has surely brought a new world order in the ways that we conduct ourselves including how we work....

MacOS Big Sur apparently rendering older macs unusable with black screens

Users within the Apple ecosystem are used to lengthy software support on their devices ranging from iPhones, Apple TV’s, Apple Watches and...

Samsung unveils M5 and M7 smart monitor with both PC and smart TV features

While the current pandemic has altered our once normal way of life, we’re just starting to notice its effect on technology with...

Kenya set to unveil a virtual library for citizens to access timely information from the KNLS

Kenya’s government is prepping to launch a virtual library for citizens to access relevant information that it currently held by the Kenya...

How to divert or forward incoming calls to another number or voicemail on Safaricom network

Whether you just don’t want to receive any phone calls or prefer to have them transferred to another device, Safaricom has a...